OBCS Recommended Reading List

 

Department of English

English BlogBlog/Blog.htmlshapeimage_1_link_0
 
 

Recommended Reading for 1st to 3rd Year Students OBCS



Skellig by David Almond 

The Breadwinner by Deborah Ellis

Hanging on to Max by Margaret Bechard

Watership Down  by Richard Adams

Billy Elliot  by Melvin Burgess

Junk   by Melvin Burgess

Witch Child  by Celia Rees

Catalyst  by Laurie Halse Anderson

The Chocolate War by Robert Cormier

Dairy Queen by Catherine Gilbert Murdock

The Diary Of A Young Girl by Anne Frank

The Catcher In The Rye by J.D. Salinger

Elsewhere by Gabrielle Zevin

Ender’s Game by Orson Scott Card

The Great Gatsby by F. Scott Fitzgerald

The Hitchhiker’s Guide To The Galaxy by Douglas Adams

The Hobbit by J.R.R. Tolkien

Ironman by Chris Crutcher

Letters To A Bullied Girl by Olivia Gardner, with Emily and Sarah Buder

The Lion, The Witch, And The Wardrobe by C.S. Lewis

The Lord Of The Rings by J.R.R. Tolkien

Lush by Natasha Friend

Monster by Walter Dean Myers

The Outsiders by S.E. Hinton

The Poisonwood Bible by Barbara Kingsolver

Roll Of Thunder, Hear My Cry by Mildred D. Taylor

Senioritis by Tate Thompson

Stargirl by Jerry Spinelli

Tangerine by Edward Bloor

Thirsty by M.T. Anderson

A Wizard of Earthsea by Ursula K. Le Guin

Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone by J. K. Rowling (series)

Eragon, Eldest and Brisingr by Christopher Paolini

There’s a Boy in the Girl’s Bathroom by Louis Sachar

Dogs Don’t Tell Jokes by Louis Sachar

The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas by John Boyne

The Tales of Beedle the Bard by J.K. Rowling

Buddy by Nigel Hinton (easy read)

Let the Circle be Unbroken by Mildred D. Taylor

Holes by Louis Sachar (easy read)

Skulduggery Pleasant series by Derek Landy

Diary of a Wimpy Kid series by Jeff Kinney

The Chronicles of Narnia by C.S. Lewis

The Book Thief by Markus Zusak (challenging read)

Inkheart trilogy by Cornelia Funke

Matilda by Roald Dahl (easy read)

The Witches by Roald Dahl (easy read)

Artemis Fowl series by Eoin Colfer

The Falcon’s Malteser by Anthony Horowitz

Public Enemy No. 2 by Anthony Horowitz

South by South East by Anthony Horowitz

The French Confection by Anthony Horowitz

I Know What You Did Last Wednesday by Anthony Horowitz

Alex Rider series by Anthony Horowitz

Goodnight Mr. Tom by Michelle Magorian (easy read)

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time by Mark Haddon(easy read)

Pig Heart Boy by Malorie Blackman

Noughts and Crosses by Malorie Blackman

The Machine Gunners by Robert Westall

The Absolute True Story of a Part-time Indian by Sherman Alexie

If I Should Die Before I Wake by Han Nolan

The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman

A Girl Named Disaster by Nancy Farmer

That was then, this is now by S. E. Hinton

Anansie Boys by Neil Gaiman

Northern Lights by Philip Pullman

Speak by Laurie Halse

Fat Vampire by Adam Rex

Airborn by Kenneth Oppel

The Carbon Diaries 2015 by Saci Lloyd

Recommended Reading List for Transition Year Students OBCS

(TY Students are also encouraged to read from the Senior Cycle List)


The Outsiders by S.E. Hinton

The Help by Kathryn Stockett

Fahrenheit 451 by Ray Bradbury

Tenderwire by Clare Kilroy

Twilight Saga Collection by Stephenie Meyer

• Twilight

• New Moon

• Eclipse

• Breaking Dawn


Harry Potter Collection (1-7) by J.K. Rowling

  1. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone

  2. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets

  3. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban

  4. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire

  5. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix

  6. Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince

  7. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows


The Da Vinci Code by Dan Brown

Angels and Demons by Dan Brown


My Left Foot by Christy Brown

The Soul of a Butterfly by Muhammad Ali and Hana Yasmeen

Through My Eyes by Cheryl Cole

Robert Pattinson: The Unauthorized Biography by Virginia Blackburn

Oskar Schindler by David M.Crowe

Robbie Keane: The Biography by Andrew Sleight

The Penguin Book of Contemporary Irish Poetry edited by Peter Fallon and

Derek Mahon




Recommended Reading for Senior Cycle Students OBCS


Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen

Kepler by John Banville

Arthur and George by Julian Barnes


Waiting for Godot by Samuel Beckett


Circle of Friends by Maeve Binchy


The Last September by Elizabeth Bowan


Wuthering Heights by Emily Bronte


In Patagonia by Bruce Chatwin


Girl with a Pearl Earring by Tracy Chelvalier


Hard Times by Charles Dickens


Dancing at Lughnasa by Brian Friel


North of Ithaka by Eleni Gage


Pompeii by Robert Harris


A Doll's House by Henrik Ibsen


Sive by John B Keane


The Silent People by Walter Macken


Fly Away Peter by David Malouf


The Lonesome West by Martin McDonagh


Lamb by Bernard McLaverty


Lies of Silence by Brian Moore


A Whistle in the Dark by Tom Murphy


Purple Hibiscus by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie


Panther in the Basement by Amos Oz


Bel Canto by Ann Patchett


The Bookseller of Kabul by  Asne Seierstad


The Grapes of Wrath John Steinbeck


The Playboy of the Western World by JM Synge


The Road to Memphis by Mildred Taylor

The Blackwater Lightship by Colm Toibin


The Story of Lucy Gault by William Trevor


Emma by Jane Austen


Wild Swans by Jung Chang


The Kite Runner by Khaled Hosseini


Never Let Me Go by Kazuo Ishiguro


How Many Miles to Babylon? by Jennifer Johnston


Life of Pi by Yann Martel


Atonement by Ian McEwan


The Secret Life of Bees by Sue Kidd Monk


The Plough and the Stars by Seán O’Casey


My Sister’s Keeper by Jodi Picoult


How I Live Now by Meg Rosoff


Unless by Carol Shields